School  »  Members of Staff

St Mary's C of E Primary Academy Staff Team (Autumn Term 2021-2022)

Senior Leadership Team


Mr Trevor Marsden - Head Teacher
Strategic Leader for Collective Worship and Christian Distinctiveness, Health and Safety, Assessment and Data, Computing and Educational Visits 

Ms Jessica Crisp - Deputy Head Teacher
Strategic Leader for Maths, Early Years, Behaviour, Safeguarding and Attendance, ECT Induction Tutor, Covid-19 Co-ordinator

Mrs Susan Stevenson-   Assistant Head Teacher
Strategic Leader for English, Key Stage 1 Leader, ECT Mentor

Mr Sam Penberthy - Assistant Head Teacher 
Strategic Leader for the Wider Curriculum, Key Stage 2 Leader  

Wider Leadership Team 

Mrs Vicky Lazenby - Early Reading Leader and Phonics Champion

Miss Louise Atkinson - SENDCo

Safeguarding and Child Protection Team - Autumn Term 1 2021

Ms Jessica Crisp - Designated Safeguarding Leader

Ms Joanne Williamson -  Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader

Mrs Deborah Stanton - Attendance and Welfare Officer

Miss Rebecca Brown - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader

Mrs Susan Stevenson - Assistant Head teacher and Key Stage 1 Leader 


 
SEND team

Miss Louise Atkinson (Louise.atkinson@hunsletstmarys.co.uk)

Externally sourced Speech and Language Therapist

Teaching Team 

Miss Eleanor Chin - Pearl Class (Reception)
Early Number Leader

Mrs Lisa Robinson -  Pearl Class (Reception)

Mrs Vicky Lazenby - Diamond Class (Year 1)
Early Reading Leader, Phonics Champion and Music Leader

Miss Louise Atkinson - Ruby Class (Year 2)
SENDCO

Mrs Susan Stevenson - Emerald Class (Year 2)
English Leader 

Miss Ellie Jeffers - Amethyst Class (Year 3)

Mrs Gemma Appleyard - Jade Class (Year 3)
RE Leader

Miss Rebecca Brown - Quartz Class (Year 4)
PSHE/Citizenship and History Leader

Mr Matt Keddie - Amber Class (Year 5)
PE Leader

Mr Sam Penberthy - Opal Class (Year 5)
Wider Curriculum Leader including Art and Design, Design and Technology and Geography

Mrs Laura Ward - Year 6
Science and Languages Leader

Miss Rebekah Smith - Maternity Leave 
Miss Melissa Berry - Maternity Leave 




 
Office Team 
Mrs Karen Shields- Office Manager, Breakfast Club Support

Mrs Debbie Crosthwaite- Administrative Assistant, Breakfast Club Leader


Wider School Support Team

Mrs Deborah Stanton- Attendance Officer, After School Club Support

Ms Jo Williamson- Nursery Officer, Forest Schools Leader, After School Club Leader

Mrs Lisa Robinson- Nursery Officer

Mrs Dawn Greenaway- Nursery Officer

Mr Declan Kerr - HLTA, PE Leader 


Support Staff

Mrs Mandy Parker, Mrs Carol Micklethwaite, Mrs Debbie Winstanley, Ms Lauren Wormald,
Mrs Lisa Bayley, Mrs Tracey Spivey, Miss Helen Easterby, Mrs Natalie Hirst, Mrs Emma Meston


Premises and Lunchtime Team

Mr Jim Roberts (Site Superintendent)
Margaret Roberts
Diane Sharp
Jeanette Dickinson
Joanne Dickson