Our Staff Team
St Mary's C of E Primary Academy Staff Team
Senior Leadership Team
Ms Elizabeth McDonagh - Head Teacher
Strategic Leader for Teaching and Learning, Curriculum, Collective Worship and Christian Distinctiveness, Health and Safety, Assessment and Data and Educational Visits, ECF Lead
Ms Jessica Crisp - Deputy Head Teacher
Strategic Leader for Behaviour, Safeguarding (including Online Safety), Attendance and SEND, ECT Induction Tutor
Wider Leadership Team
Mrs Susan Stevenson - ECT and Trainee Teacher Mentor and English Leader
Mr Sam Penberthy - Teaching, Learning and Assessment Leader and Maths Leader
Mrs Laura Ward - Personal Development, PSHE Leader and MFL Leader
Mrs Louise Bailey - Early Years Leader, Phonics and Early Reading Leader and Music Leader
Safeguarding and Child Protection Team
Ms Jessica Crisp - Designated Safeguarding Leader
Ms Joanne Williamson - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader
Mrs Sonia Sebine - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader
Mrs Susan Stevenson - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader
Inclusion Team
Mrs Angela Smith - Interim SENCo
Jenny Mendell - Externally sourced Speech and Language Therapist (Interactions)
Teaching Team
Mrs Louise Bailey - Reception: Pearl
Miss Doreen Marchetti (ECT) - Year 1: Ruby
Mrs Beth Wouters (ECT) - Year 2: Diamond
Miss Louise Atkinson- Year 2: Emerald
Mrs Susan Stevenson and Miss Aneka Razaq - Year 3: Amber
Mrs Rebekah Pawsey - Year 4/5: Quartz
Mr Liam Barker - Year 4/5: Amethyst
Miss Lydia Smith (ECT) - Year 4/5: Jade
Mr Sam Penberthy - Year 6: Opal
Mrs Laura Ward - Year 6: Topaz
Office Team
Mrs Karen Shields - Office Manager
Mrs Debbie Crosthwaite- Administrative Assistant
Wider School Support Team
Ms Jo Williamson - Welfare Officer, After School Club Leader
Mrs Lisa Robinson - Nursery Officer
Mr Dan Trifunovic - HLTA
Miss Aimee McCarthy - HLTA
Ms Lauren Wormald - Autism Lead Practitioner, Breakfast Club Leader and After School Club Assistant
Support Staff
Ms Lauren Wormald, Mrs Debbie Winstanley, Miss Madhiya Ahmed, Mrs Micaela Vos, Mrs Sonia Sebine, Mrs Lisa Bayley, Mrs Tracey Spivey, Miss Helen Easterby, Mrs Kerry Pattison, Miss Michelle Stone,
Premises Team
Rose Odoi
Diane Sharp
Jeanette Dickinson
Joanne Dickson
Andrew Tomlinson (Site Maintenance Assistant)